CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 K82223

Ms. Connie Wang
Unique Performance Inc.
375 Sylvan Avenue
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632

RE: The tariff classification of dishcloth from China.

Dear Ms. Wang:

In your letter dated December 31, 2003 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a dishcloth. The cloth will made from either 100 percent cotton, 60 percent rayon and 40 percent cotton or 60 percent ramie and 40 percent cotton. The fabric is a of a woven ribbed terry construction. It measures approximately 11.5 inches square. The edges are finished with an overlock stitch.

The applicable subheading for the all cotton dishcloth will be 6307.10.2027, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other: dish cloths: of cotton. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the chief weight rayon and the chief weight ramie dishcloths will be 6307.10.2028, HTS, which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other: dish cloths: other. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The cotton dishcloth falls within textile category designation 369. The chief weight rayon and ramie dishcloths fall within textile category designation 863. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division